passer le menu
Charpentiers d'Europe et d'ailleurs
imprimer

Acknowledgements

A propos


Authors

François Calame, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Regional Cultural Affairs Directorate of Upper Normandy

with the collaboration of:

• Jannie Mayer, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Media Library (Centre de Recherche sur les Monuments Historiques – CRMH) (Wooden houses)

• Rachel Touzé, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Media Library (Centre de Recherche sur les Monuments Historiques – CRMH) (Historic wooden frameworks; Wood and framing in specialist literature)


English version

• Mark Carlson


Advisory board

• Éric Beauvarlet, Ateliers de Chanteloube

• Christophe Dessaux, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Research and Technology Unit

• Sylvie Grenet, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Ethnology Unit

• Pascal Liévaux, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Directorate

• Jannie Mayer, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Media Library

• Pierre Schmit, CRECET

• Rachel Touzé, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Media Library


Production

• Ministry of Culture and Communication
• General Secretariat
• Research and Technology Unit


Design and project management

Martine Tayeb, Ministry of Culture and Communication, Research and Technology Unit

with the collaboration of:

Sylvie Grenet, Ministry of Culture and Communication, Ethnology Unit


Videotape editing

Martine Hourcadette, Ministry of Culture and Communication, Research and Technology Unit


Images processing

Jacqueline Boulanger, Ministry of Culture and Communication, Research and Technology Unit


Art direction and graphics, site construction and computer work

• Creative direction : Pierre Lavoie
• Project management : Cécile Guarino
• Art direction : Stéphane Jassin
• Technical direction : Emmanuel Méhois
• Interactive design : Béatrice Lartigue
• Graphic design and media processing and retouching : Laure Dorin
• Editorial aid : Mirabelle Gallego
• HTML/CSS coding : Marie Destandau
• Flash coding : Jean-Michel Cordier
• Drupal coding : Cyprien Roudet


Off-screen voice

• Off-screen voice : François Calame, DRAC Haute-Normandie
• Recording studio: Scopitone, Paris

Vidéos


Videos

• François Calame, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Regional Cultural Affairs Directorate of Upper Normandy is author of the videos, with the exception of:

• Jean-Dominique Lajoux (Romanian and Auvergne methods of squaring off)

• Ars Tignaria (Scribe System & "Green" hoisting, Tocnik castle in the Czech Republic)

• Kunihiro Amemyia (Squaring off and pit sawing in Japan)

• Hubert Caumes (Pit sawers)

• MuCEM (Restoration of a dormer window – compagnons’ masterworks)

• Robert Wetzel / Mémoire Audiovisuelle/Pôle Image Haute-Normandie (Chemins verts. Bûcherons en forêt de Lyons)

• André Delpoux (Acceptance of the House Mother)


Photography / Illuminations / drawings / Prints

• National Library of France (manuscripts Department and Arsenal Library)

• Library of Geneva

• François Calame, Ministry of Culture and Communication / Regional Cultural Affairs Directorate of Upper Normandy

• Collection Jean-François Roubeyrie

• Private Collections

• Herzog August Bibliothek Wolfenbüttel (Hanovre)

• Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Media Library / Archives photographiques

• Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Media Library / Centre de recherche sur les monuments historiques

• Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Unit of Calvados

• Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Unit of Charente

• Ministry of Culture and Communication / Architecture and Heritage Unit of Yonne

• Ministry of Défense / Service historique de la Défense

• Musée alsacien de Strasbourg

• Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations (MuCEM)

• Région Bourgogne / Inventaire général

• Région Centre / Inventaire général

• Région Poitou-Charentes / Inventaire général

• Jean-Jacques Soulas

• Ville d’Elbeuf


Remerciements

• Mehmet-Ali Akinci

• Patrick Amar, charpentier

• Kunihiro Amemyia, master carpenter

• Nils-Eric Anderson, DACAPO

• Éric Beauvarlet, Ateliers Chanteloube

• Will Beemer, Timberframers Guild

• Françoise Békus, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Henriette Cabrignac, MCC / Architecture and Heritage Media Library

• Hubert Caumes

• Bernadette Charoloy

• Philippe Chéron, Inventaire général de la région Haute-Normandie

• Jacqueline Christophe, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Michel Collardelle, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Jean-Pierre Dalbéra, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Agnès Deleforge, Pôle Image de Haute-Normandie

• Charlotte Denoël, National Library of France

• André et Pascal Desperrois, carpenters

• André Desvallées

• Roland Doré, carpenter

• Famille Dubois

• Lionel Dumarche, Ministry of Culture and Communication, Regional Cultural Affairs Directorate of Upper Normandy

• Marie-Paule Dupuy, Inventaire général de la région Poitou-Charentes

• Éditions Albin-Michel

• Christophe Fouin, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Michel Guisembert, AOCDTF

• Mikaela Humble, carpenter

• Raphaël Lançon, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Florence Levert

• Éric Lion, master carpenter

• Mme Garnier-Loussaut, Service historique de la Défense à Rochefort

• Émilie Girard, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Marc Grodwohl

• Christel Guillot, Architecture and Heritage Media Library / Centre de recherche sur les monuments historiques

• Joel Hendry, carpenter

• Can Hersek, prof. D.R.

• Christian Hottin, Ministry of Culture and Communication

• Alexandra Ilginus, Herzog August Bibliothek Wolfenbüttel

• Izzet Kebeci, carpenter

• Mehmet K?rc?o?lu, carpenter

• Amandine La Châtre, Inventaire général région Bourgogne

• Jean-Dominique Lajoux

• Ulrik Hjort Lassen, carpenter

• Élise Laurenceau, Service du patrimoine de la ville d’Elbeuf-sur-Seine

• Filip Laval

• Christophe Leblan, Archives départementales de l’Oise

• Yves Lescoart, Ministry of Culture and Communication

• Gerwyn Lewis, Greenwood Trust

• Librairie du compagnonnage

• Mourad Manesse, carpenter

• Rémi Masset, carpenter

• Jannie Mayer, MCC, Architecture and Heritage Media Library / Centre de recherche sur les monuments historiques

• Fabien Marécal, carpenter

• Alain Morgat, Service historique de la Défense à Rochefort

• Danielle Muzerelle, National Library of France, Arsenal library

• Shouichi Nagatsu, master saw sharpener

• Boris Noël, carpenter

• Marie-France Noël, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Jean-Daniel Pariset, MCC, Architecture and Heritage Media Library

• Yannick Patient, Tool and Trade Museum, Troyes

• Catherine Paulus, Musée alsacien de Strasbourg

• Jérôme Pieltin, Tool and Trade Museum, Troyes

• Maurice Pommier

• Dominique Provost, Tool and Trade Museum, Tinténiac

• Claude Quillivic, Inventaire général région Centre

• Vincent Reniel, National Library of France

• Bruno Ricard, Archives départementales de l’Oise

• Gilles Robert, Service historique de la Défense

• Barbara Roth, Library of Geneva

• Jean-François Roubeyrie, woodcutter

• Petr R?ži?ka, master carpenter

• Pierre Schmit, CRECET

• Laurie Smith

• Jean-Jacques Soulas, master carpenter

• Studio COMAC

• Michel Tixier, master carpenter

• Rachel Touzé, MCC, Architecture and Heritage Media Library / Centre de recherche sur les monuments historiques

• Jean-Louis Valentin, master carpenter

• Filippo Vancini, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Yannick Vernet, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilisations

• Sophie Vivier, Inventaire général région Centre

• Jean Urbiha, woodcutter

• Tim Walton, Carpenters’ Fellowship

• Axel Weller, carpenter

• Lise Wetzel

© Ministry of Culture and Communication